Country Information

Australia

Immigration Requirement : An Electronic Travel Authority (Visitor) visa is designed for people who are outside Australia and want to visit Australia for holidays, tourism, recreation or for informal study. You can stay for up to three months on each visit within the validity of the visa. ETAs are valid for 12 months from the date of grant, or for the life of the passport if the passport expires less than 12 months from the date the ETA was granted. Passport valid for at least six months required by all nationals. (For visa fee, please click Visa for detailed information)

Read more: Australia

Cambodia

Immigration Requirement : Malaysian need no visa to enter Cambodia. Passport valid for at least six months required by all nationals.

Read more: Cambodia

China

Immigration Requirement : Malaysian need visa to enter China. Passport valid for at least six months required by all nationals. (For visa fee, please click Visa for detailed information)

Read more: China

India

Immigration Requirement : Malaysian need visa to enter India. Passport valid for at least six months required by all nationals. (For visa fee, please click Visa for detailed information)

Read more: India

Indonesia

Immigration Requirement : Malaysian need no visa to enter Indonesia. Passport valid for at least six months required by all nationals.

Read more: Indonesia

Japan

Immigration Requirement : Malaysian nationals are strongly encouraged to obtain a visa prior to entering into Japan. The visa-exemption arrangements between Japan and Malaysia have allowed Malaysian nationals who meet relevant conditions can enter into Japan without a visa for a period of stay not exceeding three(3) consecutive months. However, in order to cope with the large number of Malaysians who overstay in Japan and work illegally, the Government of Japan decided to encourage Malaysian nationals to obtain visa prior to entry into Japan in order to ensure smooth entry. Passport valid for at least six months required by all nationals. (For visa fee, please click Visa for detailed information)

Read more: Japan

Korea

Immigration Requirement : Malaysian need no visa to enter North or South Korea. Passport valid for at least six months required by all nationals.

Read more: Korea

Myanmar

Immigration Requirement : Malaysian need visa to enter Myanmar. Passport valid for at least six months required by all nationals.

Read more: Myanmar

Republic of Laos

Immigration Requirement : Malaysian need no visa to enter Republic of Laos. Passport valid for at least six months required by all nationals.

Read more: Republic of Laos

Singapore

Immigration Requirement : Malaysian no need visa to enter Singapore. Passport valid for at least six months required by all nationals.

Read more: Singapore

Sri Lanka

Immigration Requirement : Malaysian need visa to enter Sri Lanka. Passport valid for at least six months required by all nationals. 

Read more: Sri Lanka

Taiwan

Immigration Requirement : Not required by nationals (provided they have no criminal record, have a confirmed return air ticket. Passport valid for at least six months required by all nationals.

Read more: Taiwan

Thailand

Immigration Requirement : Malaysian need no visa to enter Thailand. Passport valid for at least six months required by all nationals.

Read more: Thailand

Vietnam

Immigration Requirement : Malaysian need no visa to enter Vietnam. Passport valid for at least six months required by all nationals.

Read more: Vietnam